Skip to content

215/60R16 tires

Prices, best picks and current deals for 215/60R16, a sedans size fitted to Toyota Camry, Nissan Altima, Honda Accord and more.

Width215 mm
Aspect ratio60
Rim16"
Overall diameter26.2"
TypePassenger

What 215/60R16 tires cost

Budget
Ironman

Ironman iMove Gen 2 AS

Lowest price that still brakes and wears acceptably. Fine for a second car or low annual mileage.

$62–$85
Mid-range
General

General AltiMAX RT45

The value sweet spot: long mileage warranty, solid wet grip, sane price.

$90–$128
Premium
Michelin

Michelin Defender2

Best wet and snow braking, quietest ride, longest tread life. Worth it if you keep the car.

$132–$185

Prices are per tire, before mounting and balancing, based on what the big US online retailers charge for this size. A set of four in the mid range comes to roughly $360 to $512, and a brand rebate can take another $50 to $110 off, see this month's deals.

Shop 215/60R16 tires

About the 215/60R16 size

Mid-size sedan mainstay, H (some T/V). Top-5 seller for many retailers and a common winter-package size on steel wheels.

The numbers mean: 215 mm section width, sidewall height 60 % of that width, and a 16-inch rim. Overall diameter works out to about 26.2 inches. Any replacement has to match all three, and the load index and speed rating on your door sticker must be met or exceeded. Our guide on reading a tire size walks through it.

Vehicles that use 215/60R16

  • Toyota Camry (2007-2011, LE)
  • Nissan Altima (2007-2018, 2.5 S)
  • Honda Accord (2008-2012, LX)
  • Hyundai Sonata (2006-2010, GLS)
  • Volkswagen Passat (2012-2019, S)
  • Ford Fusion (2013-2016, S)
  • Chevrolet Cruze (2011-2015, LS/LT 16 in)
  • Chevrolet Camaro (1993-2002, V6 base)
  • Pontiac Firebird (1993-2002, V6 base)

Confirm on the door-jamb sticker before ordering. Optional wheel packages often change the size within the same model.

Which type of 215/60R16 tire?

Frequently asked questions

How much do 215/60R16 tires cost?

Expect $62–$85 per tire for a budget brand, $90–$128 for a mid-range tire like the General AltiMAX RT45, and $132–$185 for a premium tire like the Michelin Defender2. Add roughly $15 to $45 per tire for mounting and balancing.

What vehicles use 215/60R16 tires?

215/60R16 is original equipment on Toyota Camry (2007-2011, LE), Nissan Altima (2007-2018, 2.5 S), Honda Accord (2008-2012, LX), Hyundai Sonata (2006-2010, GLS), Volkswagen Passat (2012-2019, S), Ford Fusion (2013-2016, S), Chevrolet Cruze (2011-2015, LS/LT 16 in), Chevrolet Camaro (1993-2002, V6 base) and Pontiac Firebird (1993-2002, V6 base), among others. Always confirm with the sticker inside your driver's door, because trim levels and wheel packages can change the size.

What is the best 215/60R16 tire?

For most drivers our mid-range pick, the General AltiMAX RT45, is the sweet spot of price and tread life. If you keep the vehicle a long time or drive in heavy rain and snow, the Michelin Defender2 is worth the extra. On a tight budget the Ironman iMove Gen 2 AS is a sound choice.

Can I replace just one or two 215/60R16 tires?

On a front- or rear-wheel-drive car, yes: replace in pairs on the same axle and put the newer pair on the rear. On all-wheel-drive vehicles most makers want all four replaced together, or a new tire shaved to match, because a difference in circumference strains the drivetrain.

Other 16-inch sizes

215/55R16 Ford Focus, Volkswagen Passat from $62 215/65R16 Honda CR-V, Subaru Forester from $62 205/60R16 Ford Fusion, Nissan Sentra from $62 215/70R16 Toyota RAV4, Nissan Rogue from $62 225/60R16 Chevrolet Impala, Buick LaCrosse from $62 205/55R16 Honda Civic, Toyota Corolla from $55 205/65R16 Toyota Camry, Hyundai Sonata from $62 225/65R16 Dodge Grand Caravan, Chrysler Town & Country from $68